Skip to main content

Privacy Policy
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty, ABN: 63998594315 Trading as Breathe Indulgence & Beauty appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognizes the trust placed when you supply your personal information to us.
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty aims to ensure that your personal information is being handled and maintained following the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1988 (cth).
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  protects the privacy of your personal information (including any sensitive information such as health information) under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Definition of personal information
The expression ‘personal information is defined in the privacy Acts as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty will not collect a person’s personal information without consent. Breathe Indulgence & Beauty will only collect the personal data that the client has voluntarily provided.
Information that Breathe Indulgence & Beauty may collect and process the following data about customers:

  • Information that a customer provides by filling in forms on the sites off www.gotobreathe.com.au, www.bookings.gettimely.com
  • If customers contact Breathe Indulgence & Beauty , we may record that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions customers carry out through Breathe Indulgence & Beauty sites fulfill customer orders.
  • Details of customer’s visits to Breathe Indulgence & Beauty sites include traffic data, location data, weblog, and other communication data. If this is required by Breathe Indulgence & Beauty ‘s billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that customers access.

Collection from third parties:
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  will collect personal information from external service providers to whom Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  has contracted out for specific purposes.  Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  will also collect personal information from third parties who offer products and services to Breathe Indulgence & Beauty ‘s Clients or registrants.
 Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  will also collect personal information for handling complaints and disciplinary proceedings about clients.
 Obtain services from third parties in conjunction with Breathe Indulgence & Beauty . The third parties may provide personal information such as the general nature of the work and costs, as far as it is permitted by law.

Unsolicited personal information
Suppose we receive unsolicited personal information about you. In that case, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, we will determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the privacy laws if we had solicited the information. If we could have collected the personal information, we will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with concerning that information and will notify you:

  • That the unsolicited personal information has been collected.
  • The circumstances of that collection; and
  • Refer you to this Privacy Policy.

If we could not have collected the personal information had we solicited it, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
In addition, for the direct marketing purposes referred to above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, which may include:

  • External service providers to whom we have contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only to provide the service we have contracted out.
  • Our business partners that provide products and/or services to our client 
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Our professional advisors.
  • Our related companies.
  • Other professional bodies.
  • In these situations, Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  prohibits third-party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  supply it.  If you advise us that you do not wish us to, we will not disclose your personal information to business partners as described in this section above. Please refer to our contact details set out below.

 Other than the above, Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless disclosure is either necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health, or safety, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or required to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.
Disclosure and use of personal information.
If you are no longer a member of ours, we may continue to retain and disclose your personal information for the purposes described above.

Storage and security of Personal information
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty takes all the necessary and reasonable steps to keep any recorded personal information of our clients secure and confidential. The personal data that Breathe Indulgence & Beauty received is stored on secure servers in a digital format or a locked area or hardcopy format. All personal information stored on our servers is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure through various measures, including firewalls, passwords, and encryption software.

Accessing and Correction of your Personal Information
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty makes every endeavor to maintain an updated record of our client’s personal information. Clients also have the right to access any personal information that Breathe Indulgence & Beauty holds. Breathe Indulgence & Beauty will take all reasonable steps to delete or change any personal information at the client’s request, except where it is required for legal reasons, for example, medical and health records.
If amendment or omission is required to be made to any of our client’s records of personal information, or client wishes to review their data, all inquiries should be directed to info@gotobreathe.com.au

Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access or seek correction to your personal information, have complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Breathe Indulgence & Beauty . You have any questions or concerns on how your personal information, handled, please address the issues to:

Privacy Officer
Level ½ Strathalbyn Rd, Aldgate
 08 8339 7956
e. info@gotobreathe.com.au
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  will respond to your request, complaint, or inquiry within a reasonable time period.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Breathe Indulgence & Beauty  may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au